GITAM bus schedule

a) Morning schedule

Boarding pointDeparture time Arrival time No. of buses
Old gajuwaka7:35 am8:45 am4
Pendurthy7:40 am8:45 am2
Gopalapatnam petrol bunk7:50 am8:45 am1
NAD X Roads7:55 am8:45 am3
Birla8:00 am8:45 am1
Railway station8:00 am8:45 am3
RTC Complex ( CBS)8:00 am8:45 am2
Jail road8:00 am8:45 am1
Jagadamba8:00 am8:45 am1
Eenadu8:00 am8:45 am2

b) Evening schedule

Boarding pointDeparture time Arrival time No. of buses

Freshers

Seniors

FreshersSeniors
GITAM

4:20 pm

5:15 pm

5:15 pm6:00 pm4
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm2
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm1
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm3
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm1
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm3
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm2
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm1
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm1
GITAM4:20 pm5:15 pm5:15 pm6:00 pm2

* Students who board in later bus stops are advised to manage their timings accordingly.

*The above are the bus timings with effect from 11th July 2016.

  1. First year students are advised to board freshers buses only. 
  2. Senior students are strictly instructed not to board freshers buses. Faculty holds right to expel any senior student if found in freshers bus.
  3. Students who carry college ID cards and bus passes / challans will only be allowed to travel in campus buses .
  4. Any misconduct by students towards bus staff and/or indulged in ragging leads to cancellation of their bus pass immediately.
  5. Any inconvenience caused to you can be brought to the notice of the following authorities.
Contact
  • G.P.Rao, RTC, Waltair depot
    Phone No: 9866583615
  • N.G.S.Raju, Asst director of student affairs
    Phone No: 7842037909